Thursday, February 7, 2019

Certificate of Merit 2019


LEVEL PREP

Avery F.
Quadrille by Franz Joseph Haydn
Kitty Cat Blues by M. Goldston


LEVEL 1

Hazel Grace S.
Petit Rondo by Jean-Nicolas Geoffroy
Dream Echoes by E. L. Lancaster

Luke J.
The Hunt, Op. 117 No. 15 by C. Gurlitt
King Tut by D. Alexander

Alora Z.
Minuet in G Major, Anh. 114 from Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach by J. S. Bach
A Wacky Woodpecker by J.R. Poe

Jack B.
Quadrille by Franz Joseph Haydn
Space Invaders by D. Alexander


LEVEL 2

Lauren F.
Sonatina in G Major, Allegretto by Thomas Attwood
Long Gone Blues from Sagebrush Country by G. McKay

Kate F.
Minuet in G Major, BWV Anh 114 from Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach by Christian Petzold
Groovy Movie by Elissa Milne

Rachel X.
Allegro in D Major by A. Reinagle
The Young Mustangs by Valerie Roth Roubos


LEVEL 3

Danielle D.
Musette in D Major, BWV Anh. 126 from Anna Magdalena Bach Notebook by Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina in G Major, Romanza: Allegretto by Ludvig van Beethoven
Melody in C major, Op.68, No1 from Album for the Young by Robert Shumann


LEVEL 4

Emily F.
Short Prelude in C Minor, BWV 999 from 18 Short Preludes by J. S. Bach
Ballade Op. 100 No. 15 in C minor by F. Burgmüller
Lyrical Waltz from Dances of the Dolls by D. Shostakovich

Ryan J.
Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 No. 1, Vivace by M. Clementi
Gavotte, Op. 183, No. 1 by C. Reinecke
Song of the Range Rider, No. 1 from Sagebrush Country by G. F. McKay

Eloi M.
Short Prelude in C Major, BWV 939 from 18 Short Preludes by J. S. Bach
Watchman's Song, Op. 12 No. 3 by E. Grieg
Elephant Tune in E Minor from Through the Kaleidoscope: Twelve Light Pieces for Piano by Nina Perry


LEVEL 5

Courtney C.
Short Prelude in D Major, BWV 925 from 18 Short Preludes by J. S. Bach
Sonatina, op.20 No.2, Allegro scherzando by F. Kuhlau
Katy's Dance by M. Mier

Abby F.
Sonatina in A Minor by Georg Anton Benda
Spinning Song Op.14, No.4 by Albert Ellmenreich
Shades of Blue by Melody Bober

Rhett J.
Bourrée in F Major by Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonatina in F Major, Op. 168 No. 1, Allegretto by A. Diabelli
Homenaje a Roberto Garcia Morillo, No. 6 from 12 American Preludes by Alberto Ginastera

Mariah H.
Sonatina in C Major, Op. 55, No. 3, Allegro grazioso by Friedrich Kulau
Siciliano, Op. 68 No. 11 from Album for the Young by R. Schumann
6th Street Stomp by K. Olson


LEVEL 6

Ty J.
Partita No. 1 in Bb Major, BWV 825, Gigue by J.S. Bach
Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 No. 4, Andante con espressione by M. Clementi
L'Orage in D Minor, Opus 109, No. 13 by F. Burgmüller
Bear Dance by Bela Bartok

Theophany P.
Prelude in F Major, BWV 928 from Short Preludes and Fughettas by J. S. Bach
Sonatina in G Major, Op.20, No.2, Allegro by F. Kuhlau
Waltz in A Minor, Op. Posth. by F. Chopin
New Orleans Nightfall by W. Gillock

Katie C.
Invention No. 1 in C Major, BWV 772 by J. S. Bach
Sonatina Op.55, No.3, Allegro con spirito by F. Kuhlau
Fantasy Dance, Op. 124 No. 5 by R. Schumann
Golden Leaves from Piano Album by Dimitar Ninov


LEVEL 8

Linnea Y.
Allemande, BWV 812 from French Suite No.1 by J. S. Bach
Piano Sonata No. 50 in D Major in D Major, Hob.XVI/37, Allegro con brio from Sonata by Franz Joseph Haydn
Butterfly, Op. 43 No. 1 by E. Grieg
Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm, No.2 from Mikrokosmos Vol.6 by Bela Bartok

Trinity P.
Allemande in D Minor, BWV 812 from French Suite No. 1 by J. S. Bach
Sonata in F Major, Hob. XVI:23, Allegro moderato by F.J. Haydn
Agitation, Op. 53 No. 3 by F. Mendelssohn
Le Salon de Musique by E. Rocherolle

Adam M.
Prelude in A Major, BWV 806 from English Suite No.1 by J. S. Bach
Sonata in C Major, K.309 from Allegro con spirito by W.A. Mozart
Lost Illusions, Op.67, No.2 from Songs Without Words by F. Mendelssohn
Mechanique, No. 19 from 24 Preludes for Piano by Francois Dompierre


LEVEL 9

Emily S.
Presto from Suite in D Minor HWV 428 by G. F. Handel
Rondo, Op.13 from Sonata by L. van Beethoven
Waltz in C-sharp Minor, Op. 64 No. 2 by F. Chopin
Danza de la moza donosa from Danzas Argentinas by A. Ginastera

Emily M.
Prelude and Fugue in E Majpr, BWV 854, Fugue from WTC I by J. S. Bach
Sonata in D Major, K. 311, Allegro con spirito by W.A. Mozart
Impromptu, Op. 142, No. 2 by F. Schubert
Postludium, Op. 13 No. 10 by E. Dohnányi


LEVEL ADVANCED (10)

Jon W.
Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, BWV 872, Fugue from WTC II by J. S. Bach
Sonata "The Hunt", Op. 31, No. 3, Allegro by Ludvig van Beethoven
Rhapsody, Op. 79, No. 1 by Johannes Brahms
Mercutio, Op. 75 from Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev
Etude in C-sharp Minor, Op. 10 No. 4 by F. Chopin

Maddie F.
Prelude and Fugue in F Major, BWV 856, Prelude from WTC I by J. S. Bach
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat Major, Op.27 No.1, Andante-Allegro by Ludwig van Beethoven
Etude Op.2, No. 1 by A. Scriabin
Ballade in G Minor, Op. 118 No. 3 by J. Brahms
The Cat and the Mouse by Aaron Copland

Peter W.
Passacaille in G Minor, HWV 432 from Suite VII by G. F. Handel
Sonata Op.13 in C Minor, Allegro di molto e con brio by L. van Beethoven
Rondo Capriccioso in E Major, Op. 14 by F. Mendelssohn
Etude, Op.1, No.9 by F. Liszt
Diabolical Suggestion, Op. 4 No. 4 from Diabolic Suggestions by S. Prokofiev

Daria M.
Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, BWV 848, Fugue from WTC I by J. S. Bach
Sonata, Op.31, No.2, Largo-Allegro by Ludvig van Beethoven
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca by F. Liszt
Etude, Op.8, No.2 by A. Scriabin
A la Albéniz by Rodion Shchedrin

Saturday, November 3, 2018

Recital: November 10th


Jack B. 
The Busy Machine, V. Dublansky
Frogs and Snakes, Dennis Alexander (1947)

Courtney C. 
Venetian Boat Song, Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Rain on the Lake, Melody Bober 

Kathryn C. 
Invention No.1, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Danielle D. 
Sonatina in G, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sincerity Op.100, No.1, Friedrich Burgmüller (1806-1874)
Rippling Waters, Diane Goolkasian Rahbee (1838)

Avery F. 
Melody, Op. 101, No.39, Ferdinand Beyer (1803-1863)
You and Me, Dennis Alexander (1947)
Runnaway Pumpkin, Elizabeth W. Greenleaf

Emily F. 
Sonatina Op.36, No.3, Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Ghostrider, Wynn-Anne Rossi (1956)

Kate F. 
Yiki, A Mesopotamian Elephant, John Robert Poe (1926-2004)
Tendresse, Catherine Rollin

Lauren F. 
Rigadoun, Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
El Conquistador, Catherine Rollin

Abigail F. 
Sonatina, Georg Anton Benda (1722-1795)

Madeline F. 
Sonata Op.27, No.1: Andante-Allegro, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
The Cat and the Mouse, Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

Mariah H. 
Sonatina Op.55, No. 3, Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1832)
Blue Mood, William Gillock (1917-1993)
Sunset in Rio, Mike Springer (1968)

Luke J. 
Bagatelle, Anton Diabelli (1781-1858)
Frogs and Snakes, Dennis Alexander (1947)
On Halloween, Nancy Lau (1958)

Rhett J. 
Important Event, Op.15, No.6, Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Caravan, Alexei Machavariani (1913-1995)

Ryan J. 
Solfeggio in D Major, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach (1732-1795)
Allegro in A Minor, Robert D. Vandall (1944-2017)

Ty J. 
Sonatina Op.36, No.4, Andante con espressione, Muzio Clementi (1752-1932) 
L’Orage, Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (1806-1874)

Reina K. 
Invention No.6, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Adam M. 
Sonata K.309, Largo-Allegro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) 
Prelude in C “Harp”, Op.12, No.7 Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953)

Eloi M. 
La Candeur, Friedrich Burgmüller (1806-1874)
Comptine d’un autre éstés l’aprés midi, Yann Tiersen (1970)

Emily M. 
Postludium from Winterreigen, Ernő Dohnányi (1877-1960)

Daria M. 
Prelude and Fugue, BWV 848, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata Op.31, No.2: Largo-Allegro, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonetto 104 del Petrarcca, Franz Liszt (1811-1886)

Theophany P. 
Prelude in F, BWV 928. Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Fantasy Dance, Op.124, No.5, Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Tarantella Op.65, No.4, Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)

Trinity P. 
La fille aux cheveux de lin, Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Le Salon de Musique, Eugénie Rocherolle (1939)

Emily S. 
Sonata Op.13 “Pathetique”, Rondo: Allegro, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) 
Arabesque No.1 Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Danza del viejo boyero Alberto E. Ginastera (1916-1983)

Hazel G.S. 
Spring Waltz, Fritz Spindler (1817-1905)
That Halloween Cat!, Kevin Costley

Oliver S.
Song Without Words, Ferdinand Beyer (1803-1863)
Big Chief Running Bear, Dennis Alexander (1947)

Caleb S. 
Old Pig Donald Traditional, arr. Nancy Faber
Shepherd, Count Your Sheep, Nancy Faber (1955)

David S. 
The Hunt, Op.117, No.15, Cornelius Gurlitt (1820-1901)
Parade of the Pumpkin Cookies, Jane Smisor Bastien (1936-2018)

Hazel A.S. 
Minuet, Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
The Harp, Ludwig Schytte (1848-1909)

Jonathan W. 
Fugue in C-Sharp Major, BWV 872 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata Op.31, No.3 “The Hunt”, Allegro,  Scherzo, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) 
Rhapsody in B Minor, Op.79, No.1, Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Peter W. 
Passacaille HWV 432 from Suite in G Minor, George Friedrich Handel (1865-1759) 

Rachel X.
King William’s March, Jeremiah Clarke (1674-1707)
Etude Op.82, No.43, Cornelius Gurlitt (1820-1901)
On Halloween, Nancy Lau

Linnea Y. 
Butterfly, Op.43, No.1 Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Dance in Bulgarian Rhythm No.2, Béla Bartók (1881-1945) 

Alora Z. 
Follow the Leader, Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
Watch Out for the Witch’s Cat, Timothy Brown (1959)

Kylie Z.
Bagatelle, Anton Diabelli (1781-1858)
A Ghostly “Tail”, Kevin Olson (1971)

Monday, June 11, 2018

Recent Competition Results

Southern California Jr. Bach Festival Regionals

Daria, Winner (will compete in Complete Works in September)


Goodlin Competition

Jonathan - chosen to perform in the Masterclass

Sonata Division II


Theophany, Honorable Mention


Sonata Division V

Daria, 2nd Place

Jonathan, Honorable Mention

Romantic Festival

Elena - Superior

Eliza - Superior
Abby - Superior
Emily - Superior
Trinity - Excellent
Maddie - Excellent

Saturday, April 14, 2018

Branch Honors

Congratulations to the following students who earned Branch Honors at the recent Certificate of Merit exams.

Courtney (level 4)
Rhett (level 4)
Mariah (level 4)
Kathryn (level 5)
Theophany (level 5)
Emily M. (level 8)
Emily S. (level 8)
Daria (level 8)
Peter (level 8)
Jonathan (level 9)

Students must be level 4 or higher to earn Branch Honors.

Friday, March 16, 2018

Certificate of Merit

The students have been working so hard to prepare their music for Certificate of Merit. Here's what they are playing:

PREPARATORY LEVEL

David
     Reinagle, Promenade
     Goedicke, Russian Dance

Elizabeth
     Reinagle, Promenade
     Bober, Trampoline Tricks

Hazel
     von der Hofe, Canario
     Wilton, Sonatina in C

Jack
     Kohler, Country Ride
     Bober, Sunny Slopes

Luke
     Berens, Busy at Work
     Leaf, The Dance at the Village Square


LEVEL 1

Kate
     J.C. Bach, Prelude in A Minor
     Vandall, Water Slide

Lauren
     Mozart, Minuet in C, K.6
     Vandall, Sidewalk Games

Rachel
     Telemann, Gavotte in C
     Turk, Little Dance in G


LEVEL 2

Danielle
     Reinagle, Allegro in D
     Mier, Green Dragonflies


LEVEL 3

Ryan J.
     W.F. Bach, Minuet in G
     Tchaikovsky, Kamarinskaya
     Olson, Machines on the Loose

Eloi
     Beethoven, Bagatelle in A Minor, Op.119, No.9
     Tchaikovsky, Old French Song
     Kabalevsky, The Clown

Emily F.
     Minuet in G Minor, Anh.115
     Diabelli, Sonatina Op.151, No.1, Scherzo: Moderato
     Tchaikovsky, Kamarinskaya


LEVEL 4

Abby
     Bach, Polonaise, Anh.125
     Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36, No.2, Allegretto
     Schubert, Waltz in B Minor, Op. 18, No. 5

Courtney
     Handel, Courante in F
     Clementi, Sonatina, Op.36, No.3, Spiritoso
     Bober, Rose Tango

Mariah
     Clementi, Sonatina Op.36, No.2, Rondo: Vivace
     Grieg, Elfin Dance
     Bartók, Jeering Song

Rhett
     Diabelli, Sonatina Op.168, No.2, Allegro Moderato
     Burgmuller, Ballade
     Vandall, Mystical Tarantella
     

LEVEL 5

Kathryn
     C.P.E. Bach, Solfeggietto
     Mozart, Sonatina
     Debussy, Le Petit negre

Theophany
     Pachelbel, Ciaccona with Five Variations
     Mozart, Sonata K.545, Allegro
     Schumann, Knight Ruppert

Ty
     Dussek, Sonatina Op.20, No.1, Allegro non tanto
     Reger, Improvisation
     Gillock, The Constant Bass


LEVEL 7

Linnea
     Scarlatti, Sonata K.380
     Beethoven, Rondo Op.51, No.1
     Mendelssohn, Sighing Wind
     Alexander, Warm Embrace

Trinity
     Bach, French Suite No.6, Sarabande
     Beethoven, Sonata Op.49, No.2, Allegro ma non troppo
     Chopin, Waltz in D-flat Major, Op.64, No.1
     Scott, Lotus Land

Adam
     Bach, French Suite No.2, Courante
     Haydn, Sonata Hob. XVI/20, Moderato
     Chopin, Prelude in F, Op.28, No.23

     Thompson, Homage to Marya Freund and to the Harp


LEVEL 8

Daria
     Bach, Prelude in C-sharp Major, BWV 848
     Mozart, Sonata in D, K.284, Allegro
     Rachmaninoff, Moment Musical No.4
     Bartok, Suite Op.14, No.3

Emily M.
     Bach, Sinfonia No.10 in G
     Mozart, Sonata K.309, Allegro con spirito
     Mendelssohn, On the Seashore
     Shostakovich, Fantastic Dance No.3

Emily S. 
     Bach, French Suite No. 
     Mozart, Sonata in C, K.279, Allegro
     Mendelssohn, Scherzo
     Poulenc, Mouvement Perpetuels No. 3


LEVEL 9

Jonathan
     Bach, Fugue in D Minor, BWV 851
     Haydn, Sonata Hob. XVI/52, Allegro
     Chopin, Grande Waltz Brillante in E-flat Major, Op.18
     Gershwin, Prelude No.1

Maddie
     Bach, French Suite No.6, Sarabande
     Haydn, Sonata in C, Hob. XVI/50, Allegro
     Debussy, Reverie
     Turina, L'eternelle Carmen from Recuerdos de la Antigua España

Peter
     Bach, Fantasy in C Minor, BWV 906
     Mozart, Sonata in E Minor, Hob.XVI/34, Presto
     Grieg, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
     Copland, Piano Blues No.4