Thursday, April 24, 2014

PIANO RECITALS

April 26th at SoCal Pianos, San Marcos

2:00 RECITAL

GRACE B.
  1. Song Without Words, Louis Kohler 
  2. The Hiccup Song, Martha Mier
ABBY B.
  1. Russian Dance, Alexnder Goedicke
  2. Swingin’ and Swayin’, Martha Mier
LINDSEY C.
  1. Gavotte in C, Georg Philipp Telemann 
  2. Shepherd Pipes, Tat’iana Salutrinskaya
ABIGAIL F.
  1. Lollipops’ Waltz, Linda Niamath 
  2. Peppermint Patty, John Robert Poe
JONATHAN F.
  1. Solfeggietto, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
  2. Persistent Rhythm, Martha Mier
  3. Elfin Dance, Edvard Grieg
MADELINE F.
  1. Invention No.6, Johann Sebastian Bach
  2. The Gypsies, Stephen Heller
CLARE G.
  1. Melody, Ferdinand Beyer
  2. Snappin’ Harriet, Nancy Faber
  3. Little Ghost’s Recital, Nancy Faber
CEIGHT L.
  1. Sonata in C K.545, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
  2. Fugue BWV 952, Johann Sebastian Bach 
  3. The Storm, Burgmuller
  4. Reflections, Emily Bear
EMMA M.
  1. French Suite 4, Allemande, Johann Sebastian Bach
  2. Sonata in E Minor, Franz Joseph Haydn
SPENCER M.
  1. King Tut, Dennis Alexander
  2. The Tired Turtle Express, Christine Donkin
  3. Barkin’ Beau, Dennis Alexander
WILLIAM M.
  1. March of the Trolls, David Krachenbuehl
  2. Jumping Jacks, Robert Vandall
  3. Sidewalk Games, Robert Vandall
EMILY M.
  1. The Moons of Jupiter, Nancy Faber 
  2. Allegro in F Major, Franz Joseph Haydn
NINA S.
  1. Theme from Symphony No. 9, Antonin Dvorak
  2. Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky
LINNEA Y.
  1. Appaloosa Pony, Martha Mier
  2. Sonatina in C, Frank Lynes
  3. Musette, Johann Sebastian Bach

4:00 RECITAL

CHRISTINE AND DAVID A.
      Night in the Tropics, L.M. Gottschalk

DAVID A.
      Prelude in B, BWV 892, Johann Sebastian Bach

PAUL B.
  1. Circle Dance, Ferdinand Beyer
  2. Traffic Zoo, Dennis Alexander
  3. Little Shooting Star, June C. Montgomery
GRIFFIN B.
  1. Rock Climbing, Robert Vandall
  2. Funny Event, Dmitri Kabalevsky
EMMA B.
  1. Polonaise, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
  2. Sonatina in F, Allegro, Ludwig van Beethoven
  3. The Fountain, Elizabeth Greenleaf
GRIFFIN AND EMMA B.
      Locomotive Boogie, Elizabeth Greenleaf

MINNIE B.
  1. Sonata in C K.545, Allegro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  2. Tarantella, Sergei Prokofiev
SUNNY B.
  1. The Clown, Vladamir Rebikov
  2. Summer Ballad, Catherine Rollin
COURTNEY C.
  1. Kitty Cat Blues, Margaret Goldston
  2. Pan, John Robert Poe
  3. Sonatina Op.56, No.1, Allegro grazioso, Albert Biehl
KATHERYN C.
  1. Petit Rondo, Jean-Nicolas Geoffroy
  2. Frontier Frolic, Martha Mier
ANDREW C.
  1. Sonata, Finale, Franz Joseph Haydn
  2. Clowns, Joaquin Turina
KRISTINA C.
  1. Sonata K.84, Domenico Scarlatti
  2. Sonata in D, Allegro, Franz Joseph Haydn
NICHOLAS F.
  1. Sonata in G, Andante, G. Sammartini
  2. Pan, Benjamin Britten
THEOPHANY P.
  1. Lyrical Piece, Ferdinand Beyer
  2. A Wacky Woodpecker, John Robert Poe
  3. Springboard, Dennis Alexander
TRINITY P.
  1. Elegant Egret, John Robert Poe
  2. Sonatina in G, Allegro, Thomas Attwood
  3. Fancy Prancin’, W.T. Skye Garcia
EMILY S.
  1. Prelude in D Minor BWV 926, Johann Sebastian Bach
  2. Sonatina in G Major, Allegro, Muzio Clementi 
  3. El Zapateado, Dennis Alexander
JONATHAN W.
  1. Mazurka Op.68, No.3, Frederic Chopin
  2. The Grasshopper’s Wedding, Bela Bartok