Saturday, May 27, 2017

Congratulations to the following students 
for their musical achievements this year.


Popular Music Festival Performance, Oct. 2016
Courtney C.
Danielle D.
Emily F.
Abigail F.
Alexey G.
Clare G.
Rhett J.
Ty J.
Eloi M.
Theophany P.
Nina S.
Linnea Y.

Duet Festival Performance, Nov. 2016
Adam M. & Peter W.
Emily M. & Emma B.
Courtney C. & Abigail F.

Piano Duo Competition, Jan. 2017
Madeline F. & Emily S., 1st Place

Sonata Festival, May 2017
Division II
     Theophany P., Honorable Mention
Division III
     Adam M., 2nd Place 
     Emily S.
Division IV
     Madeline F., Honorable Mention
     Jonathan W., Honorable Mention

Southern California Jr. Bach Festival, Feb. 2017
Emily S., Winner
Linnea Y., Winner
Emily M., Winner
Ty J., Winner
Adam M., 1st Alternate
Theophany P., Honorable Mention
Madeline F.
Jonathan W.
Trinity P.

Baroque Festival, Feb. 2017
Sophia B.
Kathryn C.
Emily F.
Abigail F.
Rhett J.
Nina S.

Contemporary Piano Competition, Jan. 2017
Adam M.

Certificate of Merit, March 2017
Level 1
    Sophia B.
    Danielle D.
    Cerie Y.
    Alexey G.
Level 2
    Emily F. 
    Ryan J. 
    Eloi M. 
    Nina S.
Level 3
    Paul B.
    Courtney C.
    Abigail F.
    Rhett J.
Level 4
    Kathryn C.
    Ty J.
    Theophany P.
Level 5
    Linnea Y.
Level 6
    Adam M.
    Trinity P.
Level 7
    Emily M.
    Emily S.
Level 8
    Madeline F.
    Jonathan W.
    Peter W.

Certificate of Merit Branch Honors
Kathryn C.
Madeline F.
Ty J.
Adam M.
Emily M.
Trinity P.
Emily S.
Jonathan W.
Linnea Y.

CM Trophy winner for 100% on theory exam
Sophia B.

Spring Recital

Henry L.
Etude in C, Ferdinand Beyer (1803-1866)
Yankee Doodle, Arr. James Bastien (1934-2006)

Luke J.
A Carefree Fellow, Daniel Gottlob Türk (1750-1813)
March in C

Trinity P.
Polonaise Op. Post., Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
Waltz from Adventures of Ivan, Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)

Sophia B.
Morning, Anton Diabelli (1781-1858)
Sonatina in C, Allegro, Albert Biehl (1835-1899)

Jonathan W.
Sonata in D, K.284, Allegro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Sonatina, Allegro mosso, Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
  
Nicholas W.
French Suite No.6, BWV 817, Minuet, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
The Storm, Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (1806-1874)

Tatiana B.
Sonatina in G, Thomas Attwood (1765-1838)
   
Nina S.
Minuet, Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Groovy Movie, Elissa Milne 

Abigail F.
Sonatina in C, Op.36, No.1, Andante, Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Innocence, Johann Friedrich Burgmüller (1806-1874)

Ryan J.
Ecossaise, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Hallelujah!, Martha Mier (1936)

Paul B.
Minuet in A Minor, Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Sonata in F, Hob.XVI/9, Allegro giocoso, Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Clare G.
Musette, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Peter W.
Sonata in F, K.280, Allegro assai, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Arabesque No.1, Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Emily F.
Spinning Song, Albert Ellmenrich (1816-1905)
Spring Storm, Melody Bober (1950)

Alexey G.
Little Scherzo, Dmitry Kabalevsky (1904-1987)
Dance, Daniel Gottlob Türk (1750-1813)

Madeline F.
Sonata in G, K.283, Allegro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Preludes Op.6, Vivace, Lento, Allegro giocoso, Robert Muczynski (1929-2010)

Linnea Y.
Prelude in D, BWV 925, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Tarantella Op.46, No.7, Stephen Heller (1814-1888)

Ty J.
Prelude in F, BWV 927, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
River Flows in You, Yiruma (1978)

Danielle D.
Little Prelude, Ludwig Schytte (1848-1909)
A Whole New World, Alan Menken (1949)

Theophany P.
Mazurka Op.59, No.10, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Sonatina in C, Op.55, No.1, Allegro, Friedrich Kuhlau (1786-1832)

Rhett J.
Sonatina in C, Op.36, No.1, Vivace, Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Hegwig’s Theme, John Williams (1941)

Emily S.
French Suite No.3, Gigue, Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata in B-flat, Hob.XVI/2, Moderato, Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)