Thursday, November 29, 2012

Piano Recitals

December 8th, 1:00 and 5:00

1:00 PROGRAM

Peter W.
Sunset Clouds, Peter
Evening in the Country, Bela Bartok
Street Cries, Norman Dello Joio

Abby B.
We Wish You a Merry Christmas, Arr. Bastien

Kathryn
Away in a Manger, Arr. Robert Vandall
Pogo Stick, Kathryn
A Brave Knight, Moritz Vogel

Katie W.
Reverie, Robert Schumann
Carousel Waltz, Katie W.

Christine
Midnight Scare, Christine
The Cat and the Mouse, Aaron Copland

Clare
O Come All Ye Faithful, J.F. Wade
The Butterfly Song, Clare

Grace
Jolly Old St. Nicholas, Arr. Bastien

David
Prelude No. 19, York Bowen
Bourree, David
Sonata No. 3, Sergi Prokofiev

Courtney
Jingle Bells, J. Pierpont, Arr. Faber
Go Tell It On the Mountain, Arr. Faber

Nicholas W.
Haunted Winds, Nicholas W.
Machines on the Loose, Kevin Olson

Madisenne
Evening Star, Susan Alcon
Simplicity, Madisenne

Cassidy
Joy to the World, George Fridric Handel
Storm Magic, Cassidy
Somethin’ Spicy, Kevin Olson

Christine
What the West Wind Saw, Claude Debussy
Sonata K.332, Allegro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Emily B.
Valsette, Moritz Vogel
Firefly Chase, Emily Blair
Carol of the Bells, Arr. Carol Matz

5:00 PROGRAM

Ceight
Away in a Manger, Arr. Martha Mier
Sonatina Op.36, No.3, Spiritoso, Muzio Clementi
Journey, Ceight

Emily M.
The Pink Panther, Henry Mancini
Jingle Bell Rock, Beal and Boothe
Seashell Samba, Emily M.

Kristina
Kitten on the Keys (with Andrew Clawson), Arr. Kevin Olson
Ivan Is Busy, Aram Khachaturian
I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day, Arr. Martha Mier

Abigail
It’s a Small World, R. Sherman
Up on the Housetop, B.R. Hanby
I’m a Little Firefly, Abigail

Minnie
Hot Air Balloons, Minnie
Harmony of Angels, J. Friedrich Burgmuller

Andrew
Fantasia in D Minor, Georg Telemann
Autumn Blues, Andrew Clawson
Jingle Bells, Arr. Eugenie Rocherolle

Jonathan W.
Cowboy Song, George McKay
Slight of Hand, Jonathan W.
Santa Claus is Swingin’ to Town, Arr. Dennis Alexander

Emma M.
Rushing Rivers, Emma M.
Variations on Ah,vous dirai-je, Maman, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Believe, Ballard and Silvestri

Sunny
Owl At Midnight, William Gillock
The Little Drummer Boy, Davis, Onorati, and Simone

Maren
Back Uptown, Maren
What Child is This, Traditional

Griffin
Elephant Walking, Jon George
Up on the Housetop, B.R. Hanby
The Magic Rattlesnake, Griffin Bartholomew

Madeline
Moonlight Magic, Madeline
The Clear Stream, J. Friedrich Burgmuller
Silent Night, Franz Gruber, Arr. Alexander

William M.
Jingle Bells, J. Pierpont
Silent Night, Franz Gruber

Emily S.
The Magic Wand, Emily S.
Pat-a-Pan, Bernard de La Monnoye
Hegwig’s Theme, John Williams

Emma B.
Buckbeak’s Flight, John Williams
Minuet, Emma Bartholomew
Jingle Bell Rock, Beal and Boothe

Jonathan F. and Madeline
Backstreet Boogie, Melody Bober


Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Congratulations

The following students won the PTA Reflections contest in the area of music composition at their schools and will be moving on to the district level:

Madeline, "Moonlight Magic"

Jon W., "Slight of Hand"

Clare, "Butterflies"

Griffin, "The Rattlesnake's Bite"

Monday, November 5, 2012

Announcements

Performance Classes

Saturday, November 10th
8:00 AM or 1:00 PM (student's choice)

No lessons Thanksgiving week