Friday, March 16, 2018

Certificate of Merit

The students have been working so hard to prepare their music for Certificate of Merit. Here's what they are playing:

PREPARATORY LEVEL

David
     Reinagle, Promenade
     Goedicke, Russian Dance

Elizabeth
     Reinagle, Promenade
     Bober, Trampoline Tricks

Hazel
     von der Hofe, Canario
     Wilton, Sonatina in C

Jack
     Kohler, Country Ride
     Bober, Sunny Slopes

Luke
     Berens, Busy at Work
     Leaf, The Dance at the Village Square


LEVEL 1

Kate
     J.C. Bach, Prelude in A Minor
     Vandall, Water Slide

Lauren
     Mozart, Minuet in C, K.6
     Vandall, Sidewalk Games

Rachel
     Telemann, Gavotte in C
     Turk, Little Dance in G


LEVEL 2

Danielle
     Reinagle, Allegro in D
     Mier, Green Dragonflies


LEVEL 3

Ryan J.
     W.F. Bach, Minuet in G
     Tchaikovsky, Kamarinskaya
     Olson, Machines on the Loose

Eloi
     Beethoven, Bagatelle in A Minor, Op.119, No.9
     Tchaikovsky, Old French Song
     Kabalevsky, The Clown

Emily F.
     Minuet in G Minor, Anh.115
     Diabelli, Sonatina Op.151, No.1, Scherzo: Moderato
     Tchaikovsky, Kamarinskaya


LEVEL 4

Abby
     Bach, Polonaise, Anh.125
     Clementi, Sonatina Op. 36, No.2, Allegretto
     Schubert, Waltz in B Minor, Op. 18, No. 5

Courtney
     Handel, Courante in F
     Clementi, Sonatina, Op.36, No.3, Spiritoso
     Bober, Rose Tango

Mariah
     Clementi, Sonatina Op.36, No.2, Rondo: Vivace
     Grieg, Elfin Dance
     Bartók, Jeering Song

Rhett
     Diabelli, Sonatina Op.168, No.2, Allegro Moderato
     Burgmuller, Ballade
     Vandall, Mystical Tarantella
     

LEVEL 5

Kathryn
     C.P.E. Bach, Solfeggietto
     Mozart, Sonatina
     Debussy, Le Petit negre

Theophany
     Pachelbel, Ciaccona with Five Variations
     Mozart, Sonata K.545, Allegro
     Schumann, Knight Ruppert

Ty
     Dussek, Sonatina Op.20, No.1, Allegro non tanto
     Reger, Improvisation
     Gillock, The Constant Bass


LEVEL 7

Linnea
     Scarlatti, Sonata K.380
     Beethoven, Rondo Op.51, No.1
     Mendelssohn, Sighing Wind
     Alexander, Warm Embrace

Trinity
     Bach, French Suite No.6, Sarabande
     Beethoven, Sonata Op.49, No.2, Allegro ma non troppo
     Chopin, Waltz in D-flat Major, Op.64, No.1
     Scott, Lotus Land

Adam
     Bach, French Suite No.2, Courante
     Haydn, Sonata Hob. XVI/20, Moderato
     Chopin, Prelude in F, Op.28, No.23

     Thompson, Homage to Marya Freund and to the Harp


LEVEL 8

Daria
     Bach, Prelude in C-sharp Major, BWV 848
     Mozart, Sonata in D, K.284, Allegro
     Rachmaninoff, Moment Musical No.4
     Bartok, Suite Op.14, No.3

Emily M.
     Bach, Sinfonia No.10 in G
     Mozart, Sonata K.309, Allegro con spirito
     Mendelssohn, On the Seashore
     Shostakovich, Fantastic Dance No.3

Emily S. 
     Bach, French Suite No. 
     Mozart, Sonata in C, K.279, Allegro
     Mendelssohn, Scherzo
     Poulenc, Mouvement Perpetuels No. 3


LEVEL 9

Jonathan
     Bach, Fugue in D Minor, BWV 851
     Haydn, Sonata Hob. XVI/52, Allegro
     Chopin, Grande Waltz Brillante in E-flat Major, Op.18
     Gershwin, Prelude No.1

Maddie
     Bach, French Suite No.6, Sarabande
     Haydn, Sonata in C, Hob. XVI/50, Allegro
     Debussy, Reverie
     Turina, L'eternelle Carmen from Recuerdos de la Antigua España

Peter
     Bach, Fantasy in C Minor, BWV 906
     Mozart, Sonata in E Minor, Hob.XVI/34, Presto
     Grieg, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
     Copland, Piano Blues No.4

Saturday, March 3, 2018

CAPMT Honors Auditions

Congratulations to Daria for winning 1st place in the San Diego Division of the Honors Auditions. Daria will compete at the state level in April.